Search Results

  • Topic: Bird & Bull Press

Matches 1-20 of 59

A PAIR ON PAPER.: Two Essays.
(Papermaking) Schlosser, Leonard B. and Henry Morris.
North Hills: Bird & Bull Press, 1976.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A TOWER IN ITALY. A Legend. Being a Romantic Play in One Act.
Bird & Bull Press. Abercrombie, Lascelles.
Toronto: Basilike, 1976. First edition.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
13 x 10.  Four-page Introduction, contents leaf, and 29 broadsheets in cloth clamshell box (one corner slightly bumped) with leather cover label.  Fine.
A TYPE MISCELLANY.: Twentieth Anniversary Broadside Portfolio.
APHA.
NY: American Printing History Association, 1994.
Price: $575.00
more info
add to cart
AN O. HENRY GIFT FROM HENRY.
Bird & Bull Press.
(North Hills, 1979)
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
Assault on the Book.
Lerner, Abe.
(North Hills) Bird & Bull Press, 1979.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
9 1/2 x 6.  70 pages. Vellum & pastepaper boards. Fine copy.
BIRD & BULL NUMBER 13.
Bird & Bull Press.
North Hills, 1972.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
BONS MOTS.
Bird & Bull Press.
(North Hills, PA. c. 1982.)
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
BROADSIDE VIGNETTES.
Bird & Bull Press. Morris, Henry.
Newtown, 1997.
Price: $575.00
more info
add to cart
6 1/2 x 9 1/2. 16 leaves.  Vellum-backed pastepaper boards.  Fine copy in plain dj, with prospectus. Inscribed  by Henry Morris to an authority on paper marbling.
CARTOGRAPHERS OF THE DEUS LOCI: The Mill House.
(Bird & Bull Press) H. R. Stoneback.
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1982.
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
10 x 7.  77 pages plus 24 large tipped-in specimens of fancy tea chest papers.  Quarter morocco & boards decorated in gilt, leather spine label by Barabara Blumenthal.  As new, with prospectus.
CHINESE DECORATED PAPER.
Schmoller, Hans.
Newton: Bird & Bull Press, 1987.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
9 x 12 1/2.  165 pages (including 30 tip-ins: original folio & quarto leaves from Mountain House books, 4 original light-and-shade watermarked papers made by all three Hunters, color photos, and 30 pages of b&w illustrations).   Quarter  morocco & Japanese cloth, in cloth clamshell box (two corners of the box are lightly bumped).  Book is fine, with prospectus.
DARD HUNTER & SON.
Hunter, Dard, Jr. and Henry Morris.
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1998.
Price: $875.00
more info
add to cart
6 x 9 1/2.  55 pages, 1 mounted specimen by Henry Morris.  Illustrated.  Reproduction Dutch gilt wraps.  Fine.
EAST-WEST: Hand Papermaking Traditions and Innovations. An Exhibition Catalogue.
(Papermaking) Schreyer, Alice.
U. of Delaware Library, 1988.
Price: $30.00
more info
add to cart
EMBLEMATA, The Emblem Books of Andrea Alciato.: A Leaf book.
Bregman, Alvan.
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 2007.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
EMBLEMATA, The Emblem Books of Andrea Alciato. A Leaf book.
Bregman, Alvan.
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 2007.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
6 x 9 1/2.  109 pages.  Quarter morocco & morocco tips, "Dutch gilt" paper boards by E. G. Parrott, slipcase.   Illustrated with 24 facsimile prospectuses in the original size;  those too large for the book are contained in a separate portfolio.  Fine.
ENGLISH BOOK PROSPECTUSES,: An Illustrated History.
Feather, John.
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1984.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 59