Search Results

  • Topic: Bruce Rogers

Matches 1-20 of 32

Folio (13 1/2 x 19), blue wraps titled in gold, one-page description by Rogers followed by three specimen pages (title, opening of Genesis, opening of the Psalms) with decorative initials and headpieces.  Edge of upper cover is faded, else very good.
A PROSPECTUS GIVING PARTICULARS AND SPECIMEN PAGES OF THE BRUCE ROGERS WORLD BIBLE.
Rogers, Bruce.
Cleveland & NY: World Publishing, 1948.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
8 x 11.  15 pages.  Printed blue wraps.  Some fading, but very good.
AN ACCOUNT OF THE MAKING OF THE OXFORD LECTURN BIBLE.
Rogers, Bruce.
PHILADELPHIA: Lanston Monotype, (1935).
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
9 x 12 1/4.   (v), 83 pages, 30 collotype plates by Emery Walker.  Vellum & marbled boards, t.e.g.  Two tape marks on rear pastedown, slight bump at head, and wear to lower tips. A very good/near fine copy lacking dust wrapper and slipcase. Penciled note of the collector M. S. Slocum, Pasadena, that he purchased this from Duschnes in 1938.
Ancient Books and Modern Discoveries.
Kenyon, Frederic G.
Chicago: Caxton Club, 1927.
Price: $335.00
more info
add to cart
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN'S PROPOSALS FOR THE EDUCATION OF YOUTH IN PENNSYLVANIA.1749.
Franklin, Benjamin.
Ann Arbor: Clements Library, 1927.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
BOUQUET FOR BR. A Birthday Garland Gathered by the Typophiles.
(Rogers, Bruce)
NY: Typophiles, 1950.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
viii, 61 pages.  Five illustrations.  Calf spine, boards printed with the Tory "B."  Slight wear to spine, but fine.
BRUCE ROGERS SELECTED LETTERS 1915-1918.
Caliban Press. Rogers, Bruce.
1988.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
7 1/2 x 10 1/2.  xvii, 215 pages, 64 pages of illustration.  Quarter morocco & pastepaper boards.  Fine.
BRUCE ROGERS, A LIFE IN LETTERS, 1870-1957.: Foreword by John Dreyfus.
Blumenthal, Joseph.
Austin: Taylor, 1989.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
JOCELIN OF BRAKELOND.
Carlyle, Thomas.
NY: Rudge, 1923.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
3 3/4 x 6.  xxv, 325 pages.  Cloth, t.e.g.  Small bookplate removed from pastedown, else a fine copy in the reversible dust jacket (spine browned);  stenciled slipcase.
LEFT TO THEIR OWN DEVICES.
Typophiles.
NY, 1937 (actually published in 1938).
Price: $495.00
more info
add to cart
LUTHER S. LIVINGSTON.: 1864-1914.
[Winship, G. P.]
Cambridge, 1915.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
NEW YEAR'S EVE.
Lamb, Charles.
NY: Rudge, 1923.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
4 x 7.  xxix, 109 pages.  Title page border, headpieces & initials.  Tan cloth decorated in gilt (oxidizing to red), t.e.g. Spine darker, else fine in worn slipcase.
Sonnets and Madrigals of Michael Angelo Buonarroti.
Rogers, Bruce.
Houghton Mifflin, 1900.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
SPARE YOUR GOOD.
Marshe, T.
Cambridge: UP,1919.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
SPECIMENS.
Stevens-Nelson Paper Co.
NY (1953).
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
4 x 6 5/8.  (29) pages, each ruled in red. Illustrated with 11 coats-of-arms in colors. Blue paper wraps, spine lightly faded. Near fine.
THE ARMS OF YALE UNIVERSITY AND ITS COLLEGES AT NEW HAVEN.
(Yale University).
Yale University Press, 1948.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
5 1/4  x 7 5/8.   9 pages.  Green paper boards, paper cover label with ornamental border.  Old bookshop label on rear pastedown.  Last three leaves creased, else a fine copy boldly signed by Benét on flyleaf.
THE BALLAD OF WILLIAM SYCAMORE.: 1790-1880.
Benét, Stephen Vincent.
NY: Edmond Byrne Hackett, Brick Row Book Shop, Inc., 1923.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 32