Search Results

  • Topic: Type Specimens

Matches 1-20 of 69

8vo. 154 pages. Cloth & decorated boards. Fine.
FLORILEGIUM TYPOGRAPHIA.: A Culling of Matrix Fonts.
Hoffmann, Richard.
Van Nuys, 1985.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
(Type Specimen and Printing Supplies)
Soldan & Co.
London, c1910.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
4to. Spiral bound heavy wraps. Very good.
26 LETTERS LETTERNS LETTRES. An Annual and Calendar. 1989.
Reppekus, Hans-Otto; Martin Fehle.
An International Cooperation of Type designers and Type manufacturers, Printers and Typographers.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
4to. Spiral bound heavy wraps. Very good.
26 LETTERS LETTERNS LETTRES. An Annual and Calendar. 1992.
An International Cooperation of Type designers and Type manufacturers, Printers and Typographers.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
8 x 11.  105 pages.  Illustrated throughout with printers' flowers and borders in various colors, including several tipped in small specimens.  Quarter blue cloth gilt, boards decorated with a pattern of printers' borders.  Binding yawns, else fine.
A BORDER SPECIMEN.
Alembic Press. Bolton, Claire.
Marcham, 2000.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
A COMMONPLACE BOOK FOR TYPOPHILES.
Grace Hoper Press.
NY: Typophiles, 1961.
Price: $85.00
more info
add to cart
9 x 13.  (vii), 95 pages illustrated throughout. Cream & black cloth. One lower tip slightly bumped. Fine copy of this colorful book.
A LUDLOW ANTHOLOGY.
Chayt, Steven & Meryl, compilers.
Winter Haven: Anachronic Editions, 1986.
Price: $575.00
more info
add to cart
A MISCELLANY OF TYPE.
Whittington Press.
Andoversford, 1990.
Price: $295.00
more info
add to cart
18 x 25. Broadside reproduced in collotype from the copy at Columbia. With a 4-page introduction by James Mosely, printed by Montotype Corp. Fine.
A Specimen by W. Caslon 1734.
Caslon Type Specimen--Facsimile.
Meriden, 1966.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
5x 6 1/2.   27 typographic arrangements, each printed in a folder with cut-out window. Laid into printed box (light wear & soil).  First leaf has a brief, closed tear; others are fine.
ABC Gem Box. Volume II.
Volk, Kurt H.
NY, 1949.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
5x 6 1/2.   27 typographic arrangements, each printed in a folder with cut-out window. Laid into printed box (light wear & soil).  First Leaf has a tiny bit of foxing, all else fine.
ABC Gem Box. Volume II.
Volk, Kurt H.
NY, 1949.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
5 1/2 x 8. 188 pages. Cloth & pictorial boards. Tiny mark on upper cover, fine.
ABCD: INITIALS AND DISPLAY ALPHABETS.
Hoffman, Richard.
Van Nuys, 1989.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Alphabet Critters.
Frazier, Craig.
Kent State University, 1993.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
5 x 7 1/2. xvi, 64 pages. LACKS the folding plate. Lower corners have a coffee-colored stain. Otherwise very good in contemporary (?) marbled wraps.
Alphabetum Barmanorum.
Congregatio de Propaganda Fide.
Rome, 1787. Revised edition.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
6 x 10 1/2.   xxx, 1181 pages+  Errata slip tipped in.  Pictorial red cloth printed in black.  Slight wear & a bit of shakiness to binding, but a very good copy. Two ornaments are cut from page 915.
AMERICAN LINE TYPE BOOK. Borders, Ornaments, Price List, Printing Machinery and Material.
Type Specimen. American Type Foundry.
("Boston, 1906" printed on binding).
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
6 x 9.  176, (4)  pages plus 38 plates, 7 leaves in rear pocket.  Cloth, leather spine label.  Fine.
AMERICAN PROPRIETARY TYPEFACES.
(Type Design)
NY: American Printing History Association, 1998.
Price: $140.00
more info
add to cart
7 x 10 1/2. 33 pages. Cloth. Fine.
AUGUST ROSENBERGER 1893-1980.
Zapf, Hermann.
Rochester: Cary Graphic Arts Collection, 1996.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
6 1/2 x 10. 23 pages illustrated, tipped-in folding type specimen of Baskerville types available today. Quarter cloth & marbled boards. Fine.
BASKERVILLE, Transitional Giant.
Hesterberg Press.
Evanston, 2011.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
BROADSIDE VIGNETTES.
Bird & Bull Press. Morris, Henry.
Newtown, 1997.
Price: $575.00
more info
add to cart

Matches 1-20 of 69