Browse Recent

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [Next 10 >>] Next Last
Two volumes. Miniature. 2 1/2 x 2 1/4. (54) pages + 6 foldout color plates illustrating 30 flies. Blue morocco spine, pink & blue Compton marbled paper boards. Plus all 30 fly patterns tied for this book. The flies are mounted within  8 mats which open accordion style, bound in full blue morocco. Both volumes are housed in an ingenious cloth tray case with two wooden boxes.Fine.
LIST OF WHARFEDALE FLIES.
Swarbrick, John.
Fleece Press, (2009).
Price: $900.00
more info
add to cart
Miniature. 2 1/2 x 2 1/4. (54) pages + 6 foldout color plates illustrating 30 flies. Bound in pink & blue Compton marbled paper boards; blue cloth slipcase. Two actual fishing flies are mounted on the inside of front and rear boards. Fine.
LIST OF WHARFEDALE FLIES.
Swarbrick, John.
Fleece Press, (2009).
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
JOHN BROWN'S BODY.
Moser, Barry.
(Northampton: Pennyroyal Press) 1980.
Price: $400.00
more info
add to cart
FIVE POEMS.
Auden, W. H.
Labyrinth Editions, 1983.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
THE FIRST EDITOR: ALDUS PIUS MANUTIUS. Woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi.
De Vinne, Theodore Low.
NY: Targ Editions, 1983.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Color print, oblong 11 X 22, reproduced from Cleland's color drawing of a busy c18 French market. Near fine.
"MERCHANDISING."
Cleland, Thomas. Maitland.
West Virginia Pulp & Paper Co., 1938.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Original wood engraving in black. Circular, diameter 7 1/2 inches, on vellumized paper. Not signed. Fine.
"CROW."
Baskin, Leonard.
[Worchester, 1958]
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
13 x 20. Four pages printed in black & red. Center-fold is one of the dramatic lithographed illustrations. Fine.
PROSPECTUS for DRAWINGS FOR THE ILIAD.
Gehenna Press.
(NY: Delphic Arts) 1962.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Broadsheet 24 x 15. Bond No. 12 for $100 with interest at 6%, maturing in 1908. Printed on both sides. Unused. Previously folded in half, else fine.
First Mortgage Gold Bond.
(Lithographed Bond) Montana Journal Company.
Helena, 1893.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
The Officina Bodoni: The Operation of a Hand-press during the first six years of its work.
Mardersteig, Giovanni.
Paris & NY: Officina Bodoni at the Sign of the Pegasus, 1929.
Price: $785.00
more info
add to cart
10 x 15. Six double leaves (five images, each extending over a double page).  Laid into a loose wrapper covered with a woodcut; the publishing information is printed on a flap. All enclosed in a blue cloth slipcase. Fine.
THE RIVER. Woodcuts and acrylic by Ilse Schreiber-Noll.
Whitman, Walt.
(Tarrytown), 2010.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Linoleum cut. 7 x 9 on sheet approx. 17 x 17. Foxed, some red marks in bottom margin. Good. Still, the rich impression is handsome.
"Three Nude Men." Unsigned proof.
Baskin, Leonard.
1949.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Broadside 9 x 13 1/2. Poem is printed letterpress directly upon the 5-color woodcut by Carol Blinn. Fine.
What's It Like?
Warwick Press Broadside. Kenyon, Jane.
Easthampton, 2004.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Approx. 14  x 19. Six lines of music and six lines of lyrics. Staves are in red, square notes in black. On recto:  5-inch square "H" painted in purple, red, and blue;  and a 6-line fancy penword "M."  On verso: a fancy penwork 5-line "V." Lower outer corner darkened from the hands of many monks turning the page. Very good.
Illuminated antiphonal leaf on heavy vellum.
Antiphonal leaf.
Italian, 14th or 15th century.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
Two. volumes. 10 1/2 x 15.  (13) text pages,  63 plates of engravings, several tipped-in photographs. Full russet morocco with morocco inlay on upper cover, marbled endpapers, in cloth tray case (one corner slightly bumped). A cloth portfolio contains 10 leaves of proofs (17 woodengravings) on Japanese paper. A fine set.
HELLMUTH WEISSENBORN, ENGRAVER.
Weissenborn, Hellmuth.
Whittington Press, (1983).
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
7 1/2 x 11.  xiv, 72 pages. A rear pocket contains the paper dust wrapper from the regular edition. Half black morocco & marbled boards, slipcase. Fine.
INDEX TO MATRIX 1-21.
Whittington Press. Butcher, David.
(Risbury, 2003).
Price: $295.00
more info
add to cart
THE OWL KING.
Dickey, James.
NY: Red Angel Press, 1977.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
8 1/2 x 11. ix, 22 pages including 3 plates. Cloth. Fine.
Peter Amelung's Johann Zainer The Elder & Younger.
Leaf Book. Amelung, Peter.
LA: Karmiole, 1985.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
COCK-A-HOOP,
Golden Cockerel Press.
Pinner: PLA, nd.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
KNOXVILLE: Summer 1915.
Agee, James.
Montclair: Caliban Press, (1986).
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
5 1/2 x 8.  27 pages printed in black & red on Rives paper.  Illustrated with 7 wood engravings & 6 woodcut initials by James Dignon. Green morocco spine, patterned boards. Touch of wear to spine extremities. Fine.
Poems in Prose & the Preface to the Picture of Dorian Gray.
Mason Hill Press. Wilde, Oscar.
Pownal, 1974.
Price: $300.00
more info
add to cart
9 x 12.  23 pages.  Self-wraps. Very good.
MONOTYPE. A Journal of Composing Room Efficiency. Vol. 21, No. 72.
(Bruce Rogers) Lanston Monotype.
(Phildelphia, 1927.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
The Italic Types of Antonio Blado & Ludovico Arrighi.
Monotype Recorder.
January-February 1927.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
GOLDEN COCKEREL TYPE.
Batty, Mark.
NY, 1996.
Price: $55.00
more info
add to cart
8vo. 39 pages. Wraps. Covers slightly creased; contents fine.
FESTINA LENTE. Volume I, Number 1.
Melbert Cary Graphic Arts Collection.
Rochester, February 1980.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
7 x 5 1/4. 4 pages printed on rectos only, and 2 color wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec. Two one dollar bills are laid in at the colophon. Quarter morocco spine and morocco fore edges. Fine copy in tray case.
PLUNGING.
Schanilec, Gaylord. Danticat, Edwidge.
(Stockholm, WI: Midnight Paper Sales, 2009).
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
HELLMUTH WEISSENBORN, ENGRAVER.
Weissenborn, Hellmuth.
Whittington Press, (1983).
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Broadside.  24 x 19 (printed portion is 18 x 14) inches.    Designed by Hermann Zapf with his calligraphic title in red and quotation from Goudy in blue, above and below a California type case (black & golden brown) showing the proper distribution of type.  Fine copy reproduced from the limited edition by offset.
STANDARD LAY OF THE CASE.
Zapf, Hermann.
New Rochelle: Myriade Press, 1978.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
BOOK OF AMERICAN TYPES. Standard Faces.
American Type Founders.
NJ, 1934.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
THE TWELVE MONETHS & CHRISTMAS DAY. From "Fantastickes."
Nicholas Breton.
NY: Clarke & Way, 1951.
Price: $110.00
more info
add to cart
THOMAS BEWICK & THE FABLES OF AESOP.
(Leaf Book-Bewick)
San Francisco: BCC, 1983.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
SHOCKS, Poems.
Lester-Massman, Gordon.
Yellow Barn Press, (Council Bluffs, 1983).
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
THE TEMPEST.
Shakespeare, William.
Canton: Caliban Press, 2001.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
MATRIX 7. A Review for Printers and Bibliophiles.
Whittington Press.
Andoversford, 1987.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
THE BOSTON ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1847.
Dickinson, S. N.
Boston, 1847.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
4 x 7. 14 pages.  Rose wraps titled on cover. Very good.  Laid in printed greeting card, signed in red pencil "A. Colish."
A Pig Tale.
Thoreau, Henry David.
Bruce Rogers, New Fairfield, Conn., 1947.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
MONOTYPE.
Lanston Monotype.
Philadelphia: Lanston Monotype, 1923.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
PAPERMAKING THROUGH EIGHTEEN CENTURIES.
Hunter, Dard.
NY: Rudge, 1930.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
6 x9.  (64) pages.  Full navy morocco, upper cover gilt with design by BR, t.e.g.  Lightly rubbed along joints, else fine in marbled board slipcase. With prospectus for the regular edition.
THE TWELVE MONETHS & CHRISTMAS DAY. From "Fantastickes."
Rogers, Bruce. Nicholas Breton. .
NY: Clarke & Way, 1951.
Price: $210.00
more info
add to cart
INDEX TO MATRIX 1-21.
Whittington Press. Butcher, David.
(Risbury, 2003).
Price: $145.00
more info
add to cart
CHINESE CEREMONIAL PAPERS:
Cave, Roderick.
Lower Marston Farm: Whittington Press, 2002.
Price: $995.00
more info
add to cart
CHINESE CEREMONIAL PAPERS:
Cave, Roderick.
Lower Marston Farm: Whittington Press, 2002.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
7 1/2 x 8.  (18) pages, in black and red, with 4  woodcuts by Ronald Keller. Bound by the artist in wheat-colored cloth with a raised design of a bird in flight. Fine.
THE BIRDS OF KILLINGWORTH.
Red Angel Press. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth.
NY: Red Angel Press, 1974 .
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
8 x 10 1/2.  xvi, 50 engravings.  Linen & boards.  Booklabel of Clarence Hugo on front pastedown. Very slight bump to lower tips; fine.
THE WOOD-ENGRAVINGS OF GWENDA MORGAN.
Whittington Press.
Gloucestershire, 1985.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [Next 10 >>] Next Last