Browse Recent

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [Next 10 >>] Next Last
6 x 10. 86 pages. Vellum gilt, designed by Sarah Wyman Whitman. Some soil and foxing to vellum, hinges beginning to separate, else very good.
EGYPT. Three Essays on the History, Religion, and Art of Ancient Egypt.
[Brimmer, Martin]
Houghton Mifflin, Riverside Press, 1892.
Price: $200.00
more info
add to cart
8 1/2 x 11. 253, 25 (ads) pages plus inserts. Illustrated.  Blue cloth,  gilt lettering by Jan van Krimpen. Spine faded to brown.
The Fleuron No. VII. Deluxe edition.
Morison, Stanley, editor.
London, 1930.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
8 1/2 x 11.  264 pages.  Illustrated.  Turquoise silk boards decorated in black & gilt, gilt decorations on endpapers;  binding designed by Lucien Bernhard.  Wear at tips, spine ends frayed, contents fine. Very good copy.
FLEURON, Number VI.
Morison, Stanley, editor.
London, 1928.
Price: $495.00
more info
add to cart
THE FLEURON, No. V.
Fleuron.
London, 1926.
Price: $190.00
more info
add to cart
THE FLEURON No. VII.
Fleuron.
London, 1930.
Price: $225.00
more info
add to cart
BOUQUET FOR BR. A Birthday Garland Gathered by the Typophiles.
(Rogers, Bruce)
NY: Typophiles, 1950.
Price: $80.00
more info
add to cart
THE FLEURON, Number VI.
Fleuron.
London, 1928.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
THE FLEURON, No. V.
Fleuron.
London, 1926.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
9 1/2 x 12 1/2. 297 double-column pages, generously illustrated throughout from photographs, drawings & paintings, wood engravings, & other artwork;indexed. Quarter citron buckram & patterned boards. Fine.
LONG LIVE GREAT BARDFIELD & love to you all, her Autobiography, 1908-43.
Fleece Press. Tirzah Garwood.
(Upper Denby, 2012)
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
BY HIS OWN LABOR: The Biography of Dard Hunter.
Baker, Cathleen A. Dr.
Tuscaloosa: Red Hydra Press, 2000.
Price: $1,800.00
more info
add to cart
THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY.
Hale, Edward Everett.
NY, 1936.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER 1549-1999.
Griffiths, David. N.
British Library, 2002.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
MY SUFFOLK DOWNS. Poems and Photographs by Melissa Shook.
Pressed Wafer and Kat Ran Press.
(Boston & Cambridge, 2012)
Price: $155.00
more info
add to cart
A GOUDY MEMOIR. Essays by and about America's great type designer.
Yellow Barn Press.
Council Bluffs, 1987.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
PARAGRAPHS ON PRINTING.
Rogers, Bruce.
NY: Rudge, 1943.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Sample Book of the Fancy Paper Factory Aschaffenburg.
Frigge, Karli.
(Joppe): Frits Knuf, (1993).
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
6 x 8 1/2.   [276] pages, including 10 color plates.  Decorated boards in facsimile of the original binding. Very good copy, with prospectus.
THE PROGRESS OF THE MARBLING ART.
Halfer, Josef.
Taos: Fresh Ink Press, 1989.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
4 1/2 x 7.  (52) pages. Full polished grey morocco blind embossed with an alphabet.  Collector's typographic label inside front cover. Fine, in custom slipcase. .
AN ALPHABET. Wood Engravings by Barry Moser. Calligraphy by Yvette Rutledge.
Pennyroyal Press.
(West Hatfield): Pennyroyal Press, 1986.
Price: $900.00
more info
add to cart
Moral Reflections on the Short Life of the Ephemeron.
Boreman, Thomas. Lance Hidy.
Boston: David Godine, 1970.
Price: $800.00
more info
add to cart
4 x 4. Title plus 25 small folders each displaying a different typographical arrangement for a letter of the alphabet, without 'J' as issued. In a printed box (repair to one side & corners.  Contents fine; very good set.
ABC KASTCHEN.
Dorn, Max.
Max Dorn Presse (Germany), nd (1960s).
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
15 x 7. Thirty leaves: title, 2-page Preface by Pierre, 26 alphabet leaves with tissue guards, & colophon. Each word in spelled in Tovar's Surrealist alphabet (the common letters have several designs). They are lithographs hand colored by Tovar. Loose in black cloth box as issued. Box a bit faded, contents fine. Inscribed by the artist Tovar to the author.
ALPHABET-TOVAR.
Tovar, Ivan. José Pierre.
Clot, Bramsen et Georges, 1971.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
HEAVENLY MONKEY CHECKLIST NUMBER III 2000-2010. The First Decade.
Heavenly Monkey. Milroy, Rollin.
(Vancouver, 2010).
Price: $1,000.00
more info
add to cart
9 1/2 x 13. Twelve fascicules in cloth tray case covered with paper marbled by the artist. There are 10 color woodcuts: two are double spread on full sheets folded twice; 8 are smaller woodcuts mounted on the larger sheet. The double-spread of Isola di San Giorgio is signed. Fine.
VEDUTI DI VENEZIA.
Frasconi, Antonio.
Price: $4,500.00
more info
add to cart
5   x 9  . 111 pages with 7 (two double spread) color wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec. Quarter oasis goatskin. Issued in a clamshell box with a separate portfolio of progressive proofs of the Cooper Union engraving. Fine.
THE BICYCLE DIARIES. One New Yorker's Journey Through 9-11.
Schanilec, Gaylord. Goodman, Richard.
Midnight Paper Sales, 2011.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
A 3 x 2 inch pewter plaquette, presented in the recessed compartment of a blue cloth folder stamped in silver.  Front of the medal depicts a seated young woman at the sewin frame.  The reverse side reads "Aux amis de la maison du livre/1900/Ch. Meunier."  Fine.
LA RELIEUSE. CHARLES MEUNIER'S PLAQUETTE, 1900.
(Bookbinding)
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1996.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
ART NOUVEAU AND ART DECO BOOKBINDING.
Duncan, Alastair & De Bartha, Gerorges.
NY: Abrams, 1989.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The Book Beautiful and The Binding as Art.
Wick, Peter A.
NY & Boston, (1983).
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
THE BOOKBINDER, Volumes I-III. THE BRITISH BOOKMAKER, Volumes IV-VI.
Bookbinding Trade Journals.
London, 1888-1893. Six volumes.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
HARRY CARTER TYPOGRAPHER.
Thomas, Martyn; John A. Lane; Anne Rogers.
(Bath): The Old School Press, 2005.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Nineteenth-Century Printing Practices and the Iron Handpress.
Rummonds, Richard-Gabriel.
New Castle & London, 2004.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press 1915-1956.
Heller, Elinor Raas and David Magee.
SF: Wofsy, 1975.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
A History of the Printed Book.
Wroth, Lawrence, ed.
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1938.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
Debuts del'Imprimerie en France. L'Imprimerie Nationale. L'Hotel de Rohan.
CHRISTIAN, Arthur.
Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1905.
Price: $100.00
more info
add to cart
THEMES IN AQUATINT.
Franklin, Colin.
SF: Book Club of California, 1978.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
SON OF THE BOOKBINDER.
Campbell, Gregor R.
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 2004.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Woodcuts and How I Make Them.
Mueller, Hans.
NY: Pynson Printers, 1939.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
18th c. German Gilt Paper.
(Decorated Paper)
Furth, 18th century.
Price: $1,600.00
more info
add to cart
THE DOLPHIN. Volume One (-Four). A Journal on the Making of Books.
Dolphin.
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1933 (-1941).
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
5x 6 1/2.   27 typographic arrangements, each printed in a folder with cut-out window. Laid into printed box (light wear & soil).  First Leaf has a tiny bit of foxing, all else fine.
ABC Gem Box. Volume II.
Volk, Kurt H.
NY, 1949.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [Next 10 >>] Next Last